Home   |  
Press Room
Press Login

If you are a member of the media, please contact Elisa Hale at 860.873.8664 x323 for login information.

  |  
Search
Goodspeed Gala

Goodspeed Gala

Save the Date!

SATURDAY, JUNE 20, 2020

An evening of food, drink, and special entertainment. 

The Riverhouse at Goodspeed Station
55 Bridge Street, Haddam, CT
 

Please contact Mary Miko to request your personal invitation: mmiko@goodspeed.org or 860.615.0368

2019 Gala Sponsors

     

 

View the Member Event Photo Gallery

2019 SPONSORS AND SUPPORTERS

Stephanie Stiefel Williams & Luke Williams
Viking River Cruises

Altek Electronics
Jennifer Brown and Ian Ayres
Wanda & Tony Cacace
Collins Medical Associates 2, P.C.
Connecticut Public Broadcasting , Inc.
Jean Selden Greene

Denise Bernardo & Eddie Muentes
blumshapiro
Amy & Frank Campbell
Centerbrook Architects
William Ginnetti
Shea & Scott Jezek

Ted Chapin
Kay Knight Clarke
Community Health Center, Inc.
Lance & Rebecca Darcy
Sue Frost & Dan Renn
John J. Funkhouser & Warfield C. Truesdale
    
Nancy & Jeffrey Hoffman
Geoffrey Paul & John Voege
Michael Polo
Hila & Saul Rosen
Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.


John & Pat Nyikos
Dr. Anne L. Rothstein &
   Ms. Jane Hellman
Starkweather & Shepley Insurance
Brokerage Inc.


Music Theatre International
Norman Needleman & Jacqueline Hubbard
The Shubert Organization, Inc.
Joseph Smith & John Lawson
Tracy & Chris Weed
Anonymous
Faith Wilcox Barrington
Anne Sullivan Calanquin
Robert and Mary Lou Coviello
    Alvin & Davida Deutsch
Charles & Charlotte Fortune
Lynde & Michael Karin
Laz Parking
    The Riverhouse
Robinson + Cole
Sette & Parnoff, P.C.
Allyn & Karen Seymour

2019 Gala Silent Auction Donors 

Anonymous
Ars Nova
Bar Bouchée
Beetlejuice The Musical
Birch Hill Tavern
Cape Cod Cranberry Bog Tours
Claudia Post
Cronin Photography
CStyle Corporation
Edward Watts
Elizabeth Café
Ellis Rosen
Emily Hayes-Walsh
Fox Hopyard Golf Club
Hartford Athletic
Hartford Stage
Hartford Symphony Orchestra
Hill-Stead Museum
Hy-Line Cruises
Iso Dedusaj
J. Gilbert's
James Snyder
Jason Robert Brown
John Voege & Geoffrey Paul
LDK Productions
Le Privé Restaurant
Mary Ellen Klinck
Matt Tolbert
Michael Price
      Mt. Snow Mountaineer Inn
New Britain Museum of American Art
Newport Music Festival
Northford Ice Pavillion
Paper Mill Playhouse
Patrick Vaccariello
Paul Polo
River Bend Bookshop
Riverhouse Catering
Robin Zingone
Sardi's
Scenery Bags
Sea Slim Nutrition and Weight Loss
Sennheiser
Shubert Theater
Steve Callahan
The Beamhouse
The Inn at Erlowest
The Max Group
The Mohegan Tribe
The New Group
Tidewater B&B
Tracy Weed of Tiny Wren
Travelers
Two River Theater
Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.
Westport Country Playhouse
Yale Repertory Theatre


Goodspeed Award for Outstanding Contribution to Musical Theatre

Originally designed for and presented to Ira Gershwin more than 20 years ago, this is Goodspeed's most prestigious honor. Goodspeed is pleased to bestow this annual award upon a member of the theatre community in recognition of their extraordinary talent.

PAST HONOREES

2019 Jason Robert Brown
2018 Sue Frost
2016 Chita Rivera
2015 Tony Walton
2014 Sheldon Harnick
2013 Goodspeed's 50th Anniversary
2012 Kristin Chenoweth
2011 Martin Charnin, Charles Strouse, & Thomas Meehan
2010 Paul Williams
2009 William Ivey Long
2008 Michael Price
2007 Jerry Herman
2006 Stephen Schwartz
2005 Julie Andrews
2004 Gerald Schoenfeld
2003 Susan Stroman
2002 Tommy Tune
2001 Ira Gershwin

Goodspeed Arts & Business Partnership Award

PAST HONOREES

  • 2012: Hoffman Auto Group